Programme

  23 MARCH - THURSDAY
   
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
   
09:00 - 09:10 Welcome
  Action Chair (Pavel Hozák)
   
  Working Group 1 "Biophysics of cell and tissue structure" session
  Mirjana Liovic (Chair), Marija Plodinec (Junior Chair)
   
  WG1, part one
09:10 - 09:40 Marija Plodinec "Mechanobiology of epithelia on native basement membranes and relevance for cancer cell invasion" (Invited Speaker)
   
09:40 - 09:55 Hamish TJ Gilbert "Nuclear decoupling and chaperones protect cell homeostasis during mechanical loading"
   
09:55 - 10:10 Vera  Stamenkovic "The role of the extracellular matrix protein tenascin-C in neuronal plasticity of the mouse brain"
   
10:10-10:25 Bruno Cadot "Nesprin-1α-dependent microtubule nucleation from the nuclear envelope via Akap450 is necessary for nuclear positioning in muscle cells"
   
10:25-10:40 Reet Kurg "Cancer-testis antigens MAGE-A proteins are incorporated into extracellular vesicles released by cells"
   
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee break + poster session
   
  WG1, part two (continued)
11:10 - 11:25 Margarita Sobol "Nuclear phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate islets contribute to efficient DNA transcription"
   
11:25 - 11:40 Joe Swift "The mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) matrix proteome is stiffness-responsive, but mechanosensitivity is modulated in senescence"
   
11:40 - 11:55 Rui Travasso "Modeling Tension and Adhesion in Cell Movement and Angiogenesis"
   
11:55 - 12:10 Sari Vanhatupa "The role of molecular mechanisms of the cell attachment and actin tension in human adipose stem cell differentiation"
   
12:10 - 12:40 Robert Feulgen lecture (Sponsored by the Society for Histochemistry) Theodore Alexandrov "Metabolite imaging enabled by mass spectrometry and big data analytics"
   
  Working Group 2 "Structural analysis of biomolecules involved in mechanobiology" session
  Ohad Medalia (Chair)
   
  WG2, part one
12:40 - 12:55 Sara Lopes "Characterization of Lamin A / Phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate complex"
   
12:55 - 13:10 Petr Bour "Spectroscopy of Vibrational Optical Activity as a Tool to Study Biomolecular Structure"
   
13:10 - 14:10 Lunch
   
  WG2, part two (continued)
14:10 - 14:25 Frederic Leroux - LEICA "Frozen in milliseconds, but what’s next?"
   
14:25 - 14:40 Birthe Fahrenkrog "Mutations in the nuclear pore gene NUP88 cause Pena-Shokeir syndrome"
   
14:40 - 14:55 Theodor Smit "Strain as a mechanical morphogen"
   
  Working Group 3 "New methodologies to study mechanobiology of cells and tissues" session
  Klara Weipoltshammer (Chair), Alzbeta Marcek Chorvatova (Vice-Chair), Julia Horilova (Junior Chair)
   
  WG3, part one
   
14:55 - 15:05 Luc Snyers "Essential Role of Lem4/ANKLE-2 in Nuclear Envelope Formation after Mitosis"
   
15:05 - 15:20 Anna Bartkowiak-Kaczmarek "The application of the FRET-based biosensor in spatiotemporal visualization of enzymatic activity"
   
15:20 - 15:30 George Miloshev "Higher order chromatin organization and the linker histones"
   
15:30 - 15:45 Milena Georgieva "Functional properties of chromatin during ageing"
   
15:45 - 15:55 Alzbeta Marcek Chorvatova "Time-resolved spectrometry of mitochondrial NAD(P)H and flavin fluorescence for evaluation of metabolic oxidative state in living cells"
   
15:55 - 16:10 Julia Horilova "Non-invasive study of oxidative stress in living cells by time-resolved spectroscopy and imaging"
   
16:10 - 16:20 Amnon Buxboim "Nuclear mechanotransduction: Stickiness of lamin-A is regulated by applied tensile forces and the composition of the nuclear lamina"
   
16:20 - 16:30 Jindriska Fiserova "Structured illumination microscopy data combined with image analysis reveal chromatin organization at the nuclear periphery"
   
16:30 - 16:40 Srecko Gajovic "In vivo imaging of Gap43 after mouse brain ischemic lesion provides insight in brain plasticity after stroke and its interaction with caspase activity related to apoptosis"
   
16:40 - 17:10 Coffee break + poster session
   
  WG3, part two (continued)
   
17:10 - 17:25 Vratislav Kostal - TESCAN "Digital holographic microscopy: A revolutionary approach for high contrast, label-free visualization of cellular morphology" 
   
17:25 - 17:40 Pavel Krist - ZEISS "CellDiscoverer.7 - Your Automated Platform For Live Cell Imaging"
   
17:40 - 17:50 Mihaela Gherghiceanu "Cardiac interstitial cells network"
   
17:50 - 18:00 Gábor Szabó "High through-put techniques for the studying of molecular interactions"
   
18:00 - 18:10 Ram┼źnas Valiokas "Getting cells in order: microfabricated protein patterns and 3D hydrogel scaffolds for singe-cell and artificial tissue technologies"
   
20:00 - 22:00 Networking dinner
   
   
   
  24 MARCH - FRIDAY
   
  Working Group 4 "Mechanobiological principles of rare and common diseases" session
  Milos Pekny (Chair), Elly Hol (Co-chair), Antje Grosche (Junior Chair)
   
  WG4, part one
09:00 - 09:30 Mikael Kubista "Transcriptome-wide gene expression profiling at a single cell level including RNAseq as a tool to dissect molecular pathogenesis of diseases" (Invited Speaker)
   
09:30 - 09:45 Antje Grosche "Mechanobiology of Müller cells and astrocytes in the retina under ischemia"
   
09:45 - 10:00 Andrius Januskevicius "Role of outer-membrane integrins during eosinophil - airway smooth muscle cell communication in asthma"
   
10:00 - 10:15 Gisèle Bonne "Insights in the pathophysiology of striated muscle laminopathies"
   
10:15 - 10:30 Roland Foisner "Progerin expression in endothelial tissue impairs nucleocytoskeletal coupling and activates the pro-atherogenic response"
   
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break + poster session
   
  WG4, part two (continued)
11:00 - 11:15 Ander Izeta "Mechanobiological principles underlying non-healing chronic leg ulcers"
   
11:15 - 11:30 Elisabetta Falcieri "Skeletal muscle apoptosis: a peculiar involvement in atrophy and diseases"
   
11:30 - 11:45 Claudia Cavadas "Neuropeptide Y decreases hallmarks of aging in progeria fibroblasts"
   
11:45 - 12:00 Giovanna Lattanzi "Lamin A/C-dependent HDAC2 modulation prevents oxidative stress-induced cellular senescence"
   
12:00 - 12:15 Ryszard Rzepecki "In the search for gene therapy treatment for EDMD: model system studies and development of highly active muscle specific promoter"
   
12:15 - 12:30 Short break
   
12:30 - 13:30 Pannel Discussion + Conclusions of WG sessions
  Working Groups Chairs (Mirjana Liovic, Ohad Medalia, Klara Weipoltshammer, Milos Pekny)
  Action Chair (Pavel Hozák)
  Vice Chair (Yosef Gruenbaum)
   
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch
   
13:30 - 16:30 Management Committee meeting

 


Contact

info@eurocellnet.eu



- info for presenters
- info for participants